GDPR

This website uses cookies.

The website uses cookies to remember your settings, statistics and to target ads. This information is shared with third parties. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Owner information
Name: Marskhotellet by EJ Group ApS, CVR DK-39812134
Address: Torvet 7, DK – 6280 Højer
Telephone: +45 50406010
Email: info@marskhotellet.dk

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or corresponding to be able to recognize it. No personal information is stored in our cookies and they cannot contain viruses.

How to delete or block cookies
See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

Purpose of cookies on our website:

Technical functionality so that we can remember your settings.
Traffic measurement, so we know how many people visit our site and can document this to advertisers.
Advertising targeting so we can show you the ads we think are most relevant

Analytical Cookies
Our website also uses analytical cookies, which are placed by, among other things, Google Analytics, to analyze the traffic on the website, among other things.

You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Use of personal data
Marskhotellet has a goal of providing a high level of security for our guests, customers and employees. This also applies when it comes to handling personal data. The following will give an insight into how Marskhotellet handles personal data.

Marskhotellet carries out all handling of personal data in accordance with applicable legislation.

When you, when ordering one or more services, submit your personal data to Marskhotellet, you also give your consent for your personal data to be processed by Marskhotellet.

Personal information is never given to third parties, unless you yourself expressly give your consent to this, and we never collect personal information without you having given us this information yourself when registering, purchasing or participating in a survey, etc. Information such as e.g. name, telephone number and e-mail. Personal information is used to complete the purchase or service in connection with which the information was collected. The information is also used to get to know you and other users of the website better. This use can, among other things, include research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, and displaying content and advertising tailored to your interests and hobbies.

How we collect personal data
Marskhotellet collects personal data:

  • When you choose to buy/order one of Marskhotellet’s services
  • From people acting on your behalf
  • In connection with the use of Marskhotellet digital services
  • From social media and public records
  • Via TV surveillance

The collection of personal data and the processing thereof will at all times take place in accordance with the law.
The TV surveillance is set up as a safety-creating measure for employees and guests.

The monitoring will basically take place in employee areas, in the kitchen and when delivering goods.

What information does Marskhotellet collect:

  • Name, address, telephone number and email address
  • Purchase history
  • Feedback on online-based competitions
  • Feedback on social media
  • Information about your company and relevant contact persons

You can, at your own request, choose to provide Marskhotellet with personal data that you consider may be important either for security reasons and/or to give Marskhotellet the opportunity to adapt the service especially for you.

It can, for example, be information about:

  • Handicap
  • Allergy
  • Special food preferences
  • Medical condition

If you choose to do this, Marskhotellet considers it at the same time as consent to be able to register and save this sensitive information on your profile.

In addition to receiving information from you, the Marskhotellet will in certain cases supplement our information with information that we have received from third parties, e.g. a booking manager or a business partner.

If this is the case, it is the responsibility of the third party to inform you of Marskhotellet’s terms and conditions and current personal data policy. Likewise, it is the responsibility of the third party to ensure that the necessary consents are obtained for the registration and processing of any sensitive information.

What is the purpose of the collection?
Marskhotellet only collects personal data that is necessary for the purpose described in the separate terms and conditions for the service in question as well as in this personal data policy.

It is the individual service that determines which personal data Marskhotellet collects.

Marskhotellet’s purpose for collecting personal data can be one or more of the following:

  • Processing your reservations and purchasing services
  • Contact you before, during or after your stay
  • Fulfillment of your request for services
  • Compliance with legal requirements
  • Contact regarding personal data

If you have questions, comments or complaints about Marskhotellet’s processing of personal data, you can write to:

Marskhotellet by EJ Group ApS, CVR DK-39812134
Address: Torvet 7, DK – 6280 Højer
Telephone: +45 50406010
Email: info@marskhotellet.dk

If this does not lead to clarification, a possible complaint can then be addressed to the Data Protection Authority.

The current contact address can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you want access to the information registered about you at Marskhotellet, you must contact info@marskhotellet.dkk or phone +45 74722129. If incorrect data has been registered, or if you have other objections, you can contact the same place . You have the opportunity to gain insight into what information has been registered about you, and you can object to a registration in accordance with the rules in the Personal Data Act.

Protection of personal data
According to the Personal Data Act, your personal information must be stored securely and confidentially. We store your personal information on restricted-access computers located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are reviewed on an ongoing basis to determine whether our user information is being handled appropriately, always respecting your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security of data transfers via the Internet. This means that there may be a risk of others unjustifiably forcing access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. You thus submit your personal information at your own risk.

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process it for the fulfillment of one or more of the above purposes. However, the information can be processed and stored longer in anonymized form, or if we are obliged to do so according to the law

The rapid development of the internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may become necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and change these guidelines for the processing of personal data. In the event of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on our websites.

Security of storage and sharing of your personal data
Marskhotellet protects your personal data and has adopted internal rules on security, which contain instructions and measures that protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure and against unauthorized persons gaining access or knowledge of it.

Marskhotellet has established procedures for granting access rights to those of our employees who process sensitive personal data and data that reveal information about personal interests and habits.

Marskhotellet controls their actual access through logging and supervision.

To avoid data loss, Marskhotellet uses a hosting agreement with an external IT supplier.

In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk for you of discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or other significant disadvantage, Marskhotellet will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible.

The Marskhotellet security procedures are continuously revised based on the latest technological developments.

Marskhotellet uses external suppliers of IT services, IT systems, payment solutions, etc.

Marskhotellet has entered into data processing agreements with all affected suppliers in accordance with the new EU regulations for the processing of personal data (GDPR). This ensures a high level of protection of your personal data.

In certain cases, the Marskhotellet may also be obliged to pass on personal data in accordance with legislation or following a decision by a public authority.

Your rights
Our policy is in accordance with the new Personal Data Regulation, which applies from 25 May 2019. This means, among other things, that:

  • You have the right to have the personal data attributed to you disclosed, justified or deleted
  • You can object at any time to information about you being processed
  • You can also revoke your consent at any time
  • You have the opportunity to complain about the processing of information and data concerning you. Where a complaint is submitted to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, cf. section 58, subsection of the Personal Data Act. 1

Any changes to the personal data policy will be announced by publishing new terms and conditions on the Marskhotellet website.

You can see the date of the last revision of the policy below.

Last revised: 1 October 2022